It is currently Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:38 pm


Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Ore Fields in RA3
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 3:46 am 
User avatar
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 324
Location: The U.S.
Favourite C&C Game: Red Alert 2 Yuri's Revenge
C&C Online: hotrods20
I have asked in 2 places already. Does any one know how to add them to RA3.

_________________
https://cncfansite.com is done. Please visit https://cncfansite.com/helpout.php. You can donate if you wish. Just the google ad helps me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ore Fields in RA3
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:21 am 
User avatar
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 543
Favourite C&C Game: Red Alert 3 Uprising
I seem a mod here :wink: actually I'm very very bad at modding but if you ask me I think you should bring their models from Ra2 using XCC then you exctract them to Ra3 by a program of Ra3.

And you are going to need something like this to bring more

Attachment:
Civilian-OreDrill.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
I'm Gone


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ore Fields in RA3
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 1:17 pm 
User avatar
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:50 am
Posts: 324
Location: The U.S.
Favourite C&C Game: Red Alert 2 Yuri's Revenge
C&C Online: hotrods20
RA2 is just a 2D game with great graphics. The ore is actually 2D or a flat image as some would call it. I would have to make my own images. The drill you posted looks promising. I think ill work on one in Blender.

_________________
https://cncfansite.com is done. Please visit https://cncfansite.com/helpout.php. You can donate if you wish. Just the google ad helps me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ore Fields in RA3
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:33 am 
User avatar
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:31 pm
Posts: 543
Favourite C&C Game: Red Alert 3 Uprising
I think you have to make 3D models for Ra3

_________________
I'm Gone


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by the amazing phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
cncmasters.net Copyright © 2019, all rights reserved.